• Trinity Gruenberg

Primary Election results (Verndale Sun)


Results of the August 11 Primary Election.

Votes for U.S. Presidential Nominee

Republican: Donald J. Trump, 137,275 votes; Write-in, 3280 votes.

Democratic-Farmer-Labor: Deval Patrick, 72 votes;Tom Steyer, 551 votes; Pete Buttigieg, 7616 votes; Amy Klobuchar, 41,530 votes; Julián Castro, 114 votes; John K. Delaney, 172 votes; Marianne Williamson, 226 votes; Bernie Sanders, 222,431 votes; Andrew Yang, 1749 votes; Elizabeth Warren, 114,674 votes; Tulsi Gabbard, 2504 votes; Michael R. Bloomberg, 61,882 votes; Joseph Biden, 287,553 votes; Uncommitted DFL, 2612; Cory Booker, 197; Michael Bennet, 315 votes.

State & Federal Results in

Congressional District 7

U.S. Senator

Legal Marijuana Now: Kevin O’Connor, 709 votes; Grassroots-Legalize Cannabis: Oliver Steinberg, 327 votes; Republican Candidate: Cynthia Gail, 3630 votes; Bob “Again” Carney Jr., 1861 votes; James Reibestein, 2198 votes; Jason Lewis, 30,621 votes; John L. Berman, 4715 votes. Democratic-Farmer-Labor: Christopher Lovell Seymore, Sr., 407 votes; Tina Smith, 30,118 votes; Ahmad R. Hassan, 781 votes; Paula Overby, 1817 votes; Steve Carlson, 2352 votes.

State Senator District 9

Republican Candidate: Paul Gazelka, 5822 votes; Richard Dahl, 1151 votes: Democratic-Farmer-Labor: A. John Peters, 2759 votes.

U.S. Representative District 7 (Todd County)

Legal Marijuana Now: Slater Johnson, 592 votes; Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis: Rae Hart Anderson, 215 votes; Kevin “NeSe” Shores, 104 votes: Republican Candidate: William Louwagie, 989 votes; Jayesun Israel Sherman, 757 votes; Noel Collis, 6747 votes; Dave Hughes, 9948 votes; Michelle Fischbach, 26,359 votes; Democratic-Farmer-Labor: Collin C. Peterson, 26,925 votes; Alycia R. Gruenhagen, 5,956 votes; Stephen A. Emery, 2734 votes.

U.S. Representative District 8 (Wadena County)

Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis Candidate: Judith Schwartzbacker, 540 votes; Republican Candidate: Pete Stauber, 39,060 votes; Harry Robb Welty, 2606 votes: Democratic-Farmer-Labor: Quinn Nystrom, 46,050 votes.

Wadena County Commissioner District 2

Rachel Johnson, 114 votes; Ralph Miller, 100 votes; Brian Hagen, 119 votes; Michael Weyer, 146 votes.


19 views

news@inhnews.com

Tel: (218) 756-2131

Fax: (218) 756-2126

310 Main St. W., Clarissa, MN 56440