• newsinhnews

Todd County will be well represented at 2020 State Wrestling Tournament


These youngsters couldn't hold back their excitement as the defending State Champion Wolves battled their way through Section 5A in hopes of advancing to the State Tournament. Above, Riley Thom, according to these kids, clearly had his opponent pinned before the official made the call.

Wolves Stats


Quarterfinals

LPGE-Browerville 74 vs. Quad County 0

106 – Braden Thom (LPGEB) over Tarrick Rupp (QC) Fall 0:55

113 – Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) over Hunter Wilke (QC) TF 21-6

120 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Jaiden Jimenez (QC) Maj 14-1

126 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Luke Kluver (QC) Fall 3:19

132 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Abel Chaparro (QC) TF 20-5

138 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Caleb Hoff (QC) Fall 0:46

145 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Richard Vaughn (QC) Fall 3:48

152 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Javier Jackson (QC) Fall 3:46

160 – Riley Thom (LPGEB) over Jack Howard (QC) Dec 3-0

170 – Gabe Pesta (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

220 – Levi Line (LPGEB) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

285 – Trey Lancaster (LPGEB) over Austin Sweep (QC) Dec 3-1


Semifinals

LPGE-Browerville 47 vs. Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 9

106 – Chase Magaard (KMS) over Braden Thom (LPGEB) Dec 9-6

113 – Coy Gunderson (KMS) over Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) Dec 6-0

120 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Ely Johnson (KMS) Dec 5-2

126 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Jett Olson (KMS) Maj 15-1

132 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Hunter Wilts (KMS) Fall 2:54

138 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Will Magaard (KMS) Dec 6-4

145 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Luke Froehlich (KMS) Fall 1:45

152 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Collin Johnson (KMS) Fall 1:09

160 – Riley Thom (LPGEB) over Masyn Olson (KMS) Fall 4:53

170 – Rick Jones (KMS) over Bergen Pesta (LPGEB) Dec 6-2

182 – Caleb Pesta (LPGEB) over Brandon Kallstrom (KMS) Dec 5-1

195 – Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) over Marc Collins (KMS) Dec 9-2

220 – Levi Line (LPGEB) over Brody Forsell (KMS) Maj 10-2

285 – Trey Lancaster (LPGEB) over Jason Jones (KMS) Dec 7-4


Championship

LPGE-Browerville 33 vs. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18

106 – Braden Thom (LPGEB) over Wyatt Engen (BBE) Dec 8-2

113 – Walker Bents (BBE) over Cael Lorentz (LPGEB) Fall 3:31

120 – Justin Crandall (LPGEB) over Ryan Jensen (BBE) Dec 9-6

126 – Carter Meiners (LPGEB) over Tyler Jensen (BBE) Dec 5-2

132 – Landon Gode (LPGEB) over Blaine Fischer (BBE) Dec 8-4

138 – Mason Gode (LPGEB) over Maximus Hanson (BBE) Dec 7-3

145 – Nye Becker (LPGEB) over Taiton Linder (BBE) Dec 3-2

152 – Canon Swanson (BBE) over Tate Twardowski (LPGEB) Fall 1:14

160 – Ted Stacey (LPGEB) over Dylan T. Kampsen (BBE) Dec 12-5

170 – Riley Thom (LPGEB) over Evan Young (BBE) Dec 10-3

182 – Gabe Pesta (LPGEB) over Cooper Wold (BBE) Fall 1:14

195 – Michael Doubek (BBE) over Hans Holmquist (LPGEB) Dec 11-5

220 – Mark Jenniges (BBE) over Levi Line (LPGEB) Dec 5-2

285 – Trey Lancaster (LPGEB) over Bryce Feuerhake (BBE) Dec 4-1



Click here to read more or to subscribe . . .



news@inhnews.com

Tel: (218) 756-2131

Fax: (218) 756-2126

310 Main St. W., Clarissa, MN 56440