top of page

Local Election Results: Todd County

U.S. Representative District 7

Republican Michelle Fischbach wins with 204,770 (66.95%); DFLer Jill Abahsain had 84,454 (27.61%); Legal Marijuana Now Travis “Bull” Johnson with 16,421 (5.37%); and 226 (0.07%) write-ins.

State Representative District 5B

Republican Mike Wiener won with 13,680 (75.36%); Independence-Alliance Gregg Hendrickson had 4,422 (24.36%); and 50 write-ins.

State Senator District 5

Republican Paul J. Utke won with 28,732 (72.83%); DFLer A. John Peters had 10,688 (27.09%); and 32 write-ins.

County Commissioner District 2

Tim Denny won with 952 (51.82%); Gary A. Kneisl had 878 (47.80%); and seven write-ins.

County Commissioner District 4

Lew Noska won with 1,084 (50.49%); Nikki Deyle 1,055 (49.14%); and eight write-ins.

Auditor/Treasurer

Denise Gaida won with 8,928 (99.17%). There were 75 write-ins.

County Recorder

Kimberly Bosl won with 8,654 (99.47%). There were 46 write-ins.

Sheriff

Mike Allen won with 6,695 (64.53%); Lonnie Marcyes received 3,657 (35.25%). There were 23 write-ins.

County Attorney

John Lindemann won with 8,603 (99.26%). There were 64 write-ins.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 1

Barb James 8,500 (99.44%). There were 48 write-ins.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 3

Dale Katterhagen 8,643 (99.53%). There were 41 write-ins.

Soil and Water Supervisor District 5

Tom Williamson 8,530 (99.41%). There were 51 write-ins.

Bertha

Mayor: Debra K. Nelson 88 (56.05%); Steven L. Greenwaldt 64 (40.76%). There were five write-ins.

Council Member (Elect 2): 77 write-ins.

Special Election for Council Member: Shari Moller 92 (63.45%); Tyler Hoffman 52 (35.86%). There was one write-in.

Browerville

Mayor: Hannah Wieshalla 210 (93.75%). There were 14 write-ins.

Council Member (Elect 2): Christopher Minor 163 (39.37%); Sue Wiersgalla 136 (32.85%); Joshua Goertz 109 (26.33%). There were six write-ins.

Clarissa

Mayor: Brent Line 193 (74.52%); Robert A. Gamache 62 (23.94%). There were four write-ins.

Council Member (Elect 2): Mike Cebulla 204 (54.55%); Andrew Groth 167 (44.65%). There were three write-ins.

Eagle Bend

Mayor: Scott Johnson 185 (96.35%). There were seven write-ins.

Council Member (Elect 2): Jason Nelson 194 (88.18%); 26 write-ins.

Gray Eagle

Mayor: Joseph A Arnzen 115 (83.33%). There were 23 write-ins.

Council Member (Elect 2): Brian Hollenkamp 115 (52.04%); Roland Ahrendt 79 (35.75%). There were 27 write-ins.

Special Election for Council Member: Bradley Michael Johnson 69 (51.11%); Chris Browen 66 (48.89%).

Hewitt

Mayor: Miles Wiirre (Smiley) 67 (59.82%); Jennifer Crider 44 (39.29%). There was one write in.

Council Member (Elect 2): Trinity Gruenberg 54 (25.59%); Gloriann Bartels 49 (23.22%); Julie Cole Denny 44 (20.85%; Donald D. Fitzgerald (Fitz) 37 (17.54%); Alice Melzer 27 (12.80%).

Special Election for Council Member: Holly Knutson 76 (70.37%); Marietta M Matthews 32 (29.63%).

Long Prairie

Mayor: Jodi Ann Dixon 459 (53%); Daiv Freeman 392 (45.27%). There were 15 write-ins.

Council Member (Elect 2): James Kreemer 563 (49.04%); Clinton H Krueger 544 (47.39%). There were 41 write-ins.

Staples

Mayor: Ron Murray 596 (58.49%); Douglas M. Case 416 (40.82%). There were seven write-ins.

Council Member (Elect 3): Mary Jo Goff 548 (22.06%); Roy Miles 510 (20.53%); Blake Gerard 456 (18.36%); Benjamin Johnson 438 (17.63%); Lisa Toepper 429 (17.27%). There were eight write-ins.

Shall the City of Staples be authorized to (a) impose a sales and use tax of one-half of one percent (0.50%) for approximately 25 years or until approximately $1.6 Million plus an amount equal to interest and the costs of the issuance of any bonds is raised, and (b) issue its general obligation bonds in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $1.6 Million, plus the cost of issuing the bonds, to finance any or all of the following: the equipment replacement and renovation of the existing community center?

YES 658 (62.67%); NO 392 (37.33%)

School Boards

Bertha-Hewitt

School Board Member (Elect 4): Jean Ashbaugh 798 (21.29%); Sharon Thiel 759 (20.25%); Keith Bauch 736 (19.63%); Janelle Bright 735 (19.61%); Kim Gavin 605 (16.14%). There were 116 write-ins.

Browerville

School Board Member (Elect 4): Treg M Schultz 996 (23.56%); Marty Host 963 (22.78%); Robert Bryniarski 848 (20.06%); Gram Bentz 791 (18.71%); Nathan Deyle 611 (14.45%). There were 18 write-ins.

Wadena-Deer Creek

School Board Member (Elect 3): Melissa Seelhammer 1,965 (27.44%); Julie Bushinger 1,661 (23.20%); Brandon Kern 1,395 (19.48%); Ryan Damlo 1,183 (16.52%); Kyle Lehmkuhl 947 (13.22%). There were 10 write-ins.

Staples-Motley

School Board Member (Elect 3). Kyle Reese 2,279 (23.46%); Chandler Trout 1,906 (19.62%); Ryan Wright 1,651 (16.99%); Erich J. Heppner 1,614 (16.61%); Bruce Drone 1,202 (12.37%); Shelly DeCamp 1,006 (10.35%). There were 58 write-ins.

Question: The board of Independent School District No. 2170 (Staples-Motley) has proposed to renew its existing referendum revenue authorization of $173.06 per pupil which is scheduled to expire after taxes payable in 2023. The proposed referendum revenue authorization would be applicable for ten years beginning with taxes payable in 2024 and increase each year by the rate of inflation beginning with taxes payable in 2025 unless otherwise revoked or reduced as provided by law. Shall the increase in the revenue proposed by the board of Independent School District No. 2170 be approved?

NO 2,351 (56.49%); YES 1,811 (43.51%).

157 views

Comments


bottom of page